State v. Douglas
[…] Rule 35(a) Mot. at 3. 10 See n.4, supra.; see also DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4214(a)-(d) (providing that for any habitual criminal the Court may, in its discretion, impose a sentence of "up to life impr.isonment". l ' Even if Douglas obtains review of his sentence, he is mistaken that this Court would be required to apply the new provisions of the Habitual Criminal Act to the sentence he is serving or to modify his sentence in any way. Indeed, the Court has full discretion to leave Douglas’s sentence precisely as it is under the old law with no change. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. ll, § 4214(t) (2018) (“Nothing in this section, however, shall require the Court to grant such a petitioner a sentence modification pursuant to this section.”); Del. Super. Ct. Spec. R. 2017-1(d)(9) (“Nothing in this rule or in 11 Del. C. § 4214 shall require the court to grant sentence modification to a petitioner.”). See, e.g., Fountain v. State, 139 A.3d 837 (Del. 2016) (ameliorative changes to a sentencing statute are prospective, not retroactive, and need not be applied to an inmate sentenced under previous versions of that statute). _3_ (6) lt appears that Douglas does meet the type-of-sentence eligibility requirement set forth in 11 Del. C. § 4214(t).12 But as the Office of Defense Services undoubtedly told him,13 Douglas does not meet the time-served eligibility requirement set forth in 11 Del. C. § 4214(f).14 (7) Under § 4214(f), an inmate meets the time-served eligibility requirement when he “has served a sentence of incarceration equal to any applicable mandatory sentence otherwise required by [the new provisions of 11 Del. C. § 4214] or the statutes describing said offense or offenses [for which the inmate was sentenced], whichever is greater.”15 (8) Under current 11 Del.