Dears v. State, 154 S.W.3d 610, 613 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). The trial court’s
[…] right of appeal. The trial court issued findings of fact and conclusions of law
demonstrating that appellant agreed to plead guilty and waive his right to appeal in
exchange for the State’s dismissal of a separate charge against appellant. Thus, the
record supports the trial court’s certification. See Dears, 154 S.W.3d at 615.
A valid waiver of appeal—one made voluntarily, knowingly, and
intelligently—prevents a defendant from appealing without the trial court’s consent.
See Ex parte Broadway, 301 S.W.3d 694, 697 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); see also TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.14(a) (“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any
offense may waive any rights secured him by law . . . .”). “[A] defendant may
knowingly and intelligently waive his entire appeal as a part of a plea, even when
sentencing is not agreed upon, where consideration is given by the State for that
waiver.” Ex parte Broadway, 301 S.W.3d at 699; see Jones v. State, 488 S.W.3d
2
801, 807 (Tex. Crim.