William Gordon Clyatt v. Grady Electric Membership Corporation
[…] Cottrell, 299 Ga. at 528 (1) (footnote omitted). 4. Failure to conduct a hearing. Rosser argues that the trial court erred by granting the motion to strike without conducting a hearing. Rosser relies on OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (d), which provides: All discovery and any pending hearings or motions in the action shall be stayed upon the filing of [an anti-SLAPP] motion to dismiss or [an anti- SLAPP] motion to strike made pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section until a final decision on the motion. The motion shall be heard not more than 30 days after service unless the emergency matters before the court require a later hearing. The court, on noticed motion and for good cause shown, may order that specified discovery or other hearings or motions be conducted notwithstanding this subsection. OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (d). In Jefferson v. Stripling, 316 Ga. App. 197, 200 (3) (728 SE2d 826) (2012), we held that the statute mandates a hearing on motions to dismiss or strike under OCGA § 9-11-11.1. But our Supreme Court’s recent opinion in City of College Park v.