J-S48004-18
[…] Firearm Without a License) and Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana.
To sustain the conviction for Criminal Conspiracy, there must be proof
beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant “(1) entered into an agreement
to commit or aid in an unlawful act with another person or persons, (2) with
a shared criminal intent[,] and (3) an overt act was done in furtherance of the
conspiracy. This overt act need not be committed by the defendant; it need
only be committed by a co-conspirator.” Commonwealth v. McCall, 911
A.2d 992, 996 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citation and quotation omitted). See also
18 Pa.C.S. § 903 (defining Criminal Conspiracy).
Section 6106 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part, that “any
person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm
concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place
of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter
commits a felony of the third degree.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1).
To sustain a conviction for Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana,
the Commonwealth was required to prove that Appellant knowingly or
intentionally possessed an amount of marijuana less than 30 grams in weight.
35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(31).