Cook v. Wilkie
[…] Decision, 28 Vet. COOK v. WILKIE 5 App. at 338–39. Nonetheless, the court determined that the agency’s interpretation—that § 7107(b) guarantees a claimant only a single Board hearing over the lifetime of his claim—did not warrant Chevron deference. Id. at 339. There were two reasons stated for this. First, the regula- tion proffered by the Secretary did not resolve the ambi- guity in the statute and just repeated the ambiguous statutory language with minor differences in phrasing. Id. (discussing 38 C.F.R. § 20.700(a) (“A hearing on appeal will be granted if an appellant . . . expresses a desire to appear in person.”)). Second, the regulation predated the statute, so the regulation “cannot possibly have been promulgated to interpret” the statute. Id. at 339–40. As Chevron deference did not apply, the Veterans Court interpreted the statute under the principles of Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134 (1944).