Cook v. Wilkie
[…] According to the Secretary, the word “appeal” only refers to the submission of certain forms for the Board’s initial review and does not encom- pass subsequent adjudications on remand. Cook responds that the plain language of § 7107(b) unambiguously entitles a claimant to a Board hearing before the Board decides any appeal, including after a remand. Even if the statute is ambiguous, Cook argues that § 7107(b) should be interpreted in favor of a claim- ant’s request for a post-remand hearing. We agree with Cook that § 7107(b) entitles him to an opportunity for an additional Board hearing in these circumstances. As always, we begin with the text of the statute. Section 7107(b) reads as follows: “[t]he Board shall decide any appeal only after affording the appellant an opportunity for a hearing.” Thus, before the Board COOK v. WILKIE 9 “decide[s] any appeal,” it must afford the appellant “an opportunity for a hearing.” We first address the phrase “decide any appeal.” As the Supreme Court has recently observed, “the word ‘any’ naturally carries ‘an expansive meaning.’” SAS Inst., Inc. v.