HERSHAL WEBER, PETITIONER v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL
[…] another liability.
In the case of a prior year’s overpayment reported on the
succeeding year’s tax return (such as is at issue here), Con-
gress underscored the IRS’s discretion to allow credits or over-
payments by providing in section 6402(b):
The Secretary is authorized to prescribe regulations providing for the cred-
iting against the estimated income tax for any taxable year of the amount
determined by the taxpayer or the Secretary to be an overpayment of the
income tax for a preceding taxable year.
Pursuant to that authority, the Secretary promulgated 26
C.F.R. section 301.6402–3(a)(5), Proced. & Admin. Regs.,
which provides:
If the taxpayer indicates on its return (or amended return) that all or part
of the overpayment shown by its return (or amended return) is to be
applied to its estimated income tax for its succeeding taxable year, such
indication shall constitute an election to so apply such overpayment * * *.
5 See Kaffenberger v. United States, 314 F.3d 944, 958 n.4 (8th Cir. 2003); IRS v. Luongo (In
re Luongo), 259 F.3d 323, 335 (5th Cir. 2001); Kalb v. United States, 505 F.2d 506, 509 (2d Cir.
1974); Estate of Bender v. Commissioner, 86 T.C. 770, 778–779 (1986) (discussing Kalb), aff ’d