HERSHAL WEBER, PETITIONER v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL
[…] Weber.
C. Credit elect overpayments
Mr. Weber contends that the IRS erred by failing to apply
his claimed 2006 income tax overpayment against his 2007
income tax liability, and by failing to apply his claimed 2007
income tax overpayment against his 2008 income tax liability
at issue here. When a taxpayer has made an overpayment of
tax, the IRS has discretion to credit that overpayment to
VerDate 0ct 09 2002 10:56 Jun 06, 2013 Jkt 372897 PO 20009 Frm 00008 Fmt 2847 Sfmt 2847 V:\FILES\WEBER.138 SHEILA
356 138 UNITED STATES TAX COURT REPORTS (348)
another liability—a discretion given to it by section 6402(a), 5
which provides:
In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary * * * may credit the
amount of such overpayment * * * against any liability in respect of an
internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment
and shall * * * refund any balance to such person. [Emphasis added.]
That is, the IRS ‘‘shall’’ refund any overpayment not other-
wise credited, but the IRS ‘‘may credit’’ an overpayment to
another liability.
In the case of a prior year’s overpayment reported on the
succeeding year’s tax return (such as is at issue here), Con-
gress underscored the IRS’s discretion to allow credits or over-
payments by providing in section 6402(b):
The Secretary is authorized to prescribe regulations providing for the cred-
iting against the estimated income tax for any taxable year of the amount
determined by the taxpayer or the Secretary to be an overpayment of the
income tax for a preceding taxable year.
Pursuant to that authority, the Secretary promulgated 26
C.F.R. section 301.6402–3(a)(5), Proced. & Admin. Regs.,
which provides:
If the taxpayer indicates on its return (or amended return) that all or part
of the overpayment shown by its return (or amended return) is to be