T.C. Summary Opinion 2014-4
[…] mortgage, whether such advances are obligatory or are to be made at
the option of the lender or otherwise, to the same extent and with the
same priority of lien as if such future advances had been made at the
time such credit line mortgage was recorded pursuant to section two
hundred ninety-one of this chapter, although there may have been no
advances made at the time of the execution and acknowledgement of
such credit line mortgage, and although there may be no indebtedness
outstanding at the time any advance is made. * * * [Emphasis added.]
N.Y. Real Prop. Law sec. 290(3) defines a conveyance to include “every
written instrument, by which any estate or interest in real property is * * *
mortgaged * * *”.
N.Y. Real Prop. Law sec. 291 provides:
A conveyance of real property, within the state, on being duly
acknowledged by the person executing the same, or proved as
required by this chapter, * * * may be recorded in the office of the