Gustin v. Sun Life Assurance Co. of Canada, 152 F.2d 447, 449 (6th Cir. 1945); see Canton Trust Co. v. Durret, 9 S.W.2d 925, 927 (Mo. 1928). ¶ 29 Second, we believe that, if the legislature intended to limit interest payments to an annual basis, it would have clearly done so. Spahmer v. Gullette, 113 P.3d 158, 162 (Colo. 2005)(“We will not create an addition to a statute that the plain language does not suggest or demand.”). Indeed, the legislature has done just that in other contexts. See § 32-11-644(2), C.R.S. 2018 (interest is 9 “payable annually or semiannually at a rate not exceeding eight percent per annum”); § 36-5-106, C.R.S. 2018 (“The interest shall be due and payable annually.”). ¶ 30 Third, the Judicial Department’s assessment of monthly interest payments is consistent with the common practice in the financial community.