No. 16CA0444, People v. Ray — Criminal Law — Sentencing —
[…] time and does not require the payment of interest annually.” Gustin
v. Sun Life Assurance Co. of Canada, 152 F.2d 447, 449 (6th Cir.
1945); see Canton Trust Co. v. Durret, 9 S.W.2d 925, 927 (Mo.
1928).
¶ 29 Second, we believe that, if the legislature intended to limit
interest payments to an annual basis, it would have clearly done so.
Spahmer v. Gullette, 113 P.3d 158, 162 (Colo. 2005)(“We will not
create an addition to a statute that the plain language does not
suggest or demand.”). Indeed, the legislature has done just that in
other contexts. See § 32-11-644(2), C.R.S. 2018 (interest is
9
“payable annually or semiannually at a rate not exceeding eight
percent per annum”); § 36-5-106, C.R.S. 2018 (“The interest shall
be due and payable annually.”).
¶ 30 Third, the Judicial Department’s assessment of monthly
interest payments is consistent with the common practice in the
financial community. There are typically three methods to collect