Cardenas, 262 P.3d 913, 914 (Colo. App. 2011). As a result, defendants must pay their restitution obligations in the “most expeditious manner.” § 18-1.3-601(1)(g)(I); Roberts v. People, 130 P.3d 1005, 1010 (Colo. 2006). ¶ 19 To “encourage expeditious payment,” the legislature required defendants to pay post-judgment interest. § 18-1.3-603(4)(b)(I); Roberts, 130 P.3d at 1010. When the court ordered restitution in this case, the statute provided, as we observed above, that “defendant owe[d] interest from the date of the entry of the order at 6 the rate of twelve percent per annum.” § 18-1.3-603(4)(b)(I), C.R.S. 2012. C. Discussion ¶ 20 Defendant first contends that the restitution statute is unambiguous.