No. 16CA0444, People v. Ray — Criminal Law — Sentencing —
[…] while “compound interest” is “[i]nterest paid on both the principal
and the previously accumulated interest.” Black’s Law Dictionary
935-36. The parties do not raise the issue of whether the interest is
simple or compound, but we assume for the purpose of discussion
that the interest authorized by the restitution statute is simple
interest because that is the standard presumption, see Quinlan v.
Koch Oil Co., 25 F.3d 936, 941 (10th Cir. 1994), because the
legislature has been explicit when imposing compound interest in
other statutes, see § 5-12-102(1)(b), C.R.S. 2018 (“Interest shall be
at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded
annually . . . .”), and because the legislature later amended the
statute to clarify that it is simple interest, 2016 Colo. Sess. Laws at
1142.)
¶ 33 Next, under the ordinary interest method, the annual interest
rate is divided by 360 to calculate a daily interest rate. Am. Timber