Black’s Law Dictionary 935-36. The parties do not raise the issue of whether the interest is simple or compound, but we assume for the purpose of discussion that the interest authorized by the restitution statute is simple interest because that is the standard presumption, see Quinlan v. Koch Oil Co., 25 F.3d 936, 941 (10th Cir. 1994), because the legislature has been explicit when imposing compound interest in other statutes, see § 5-12-102(1)(b), C.R.S. 2018 (“Interest shall be at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually . . . .”), and because the legislature later amended the statute to clarify that it is simple interest, 2016 Colo. Sess. Laws at 1142.) ¶ 33 Next, under the ordinary interest method, the annual interest rate is divided by 360 to calculate a daily interest rate. Am.