IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] overruled on other groundsty State v. Lyons, 174 Wn.2d 354, 275 P.3d 314
(2012)).
Statutory interpretation is a matter of law that we review de novo.
Jametsky v. Olsen, 179 Wn.2d 756, 761, 317 P.3d 1003 (2014). The primary
goal of statutory interpretation is to determine and give effect to the legislature's
intent. Id. at 762. To determine legislative intent, we first look to the plain
language of the statute. Id. "We may use a dictionary to discern the plain
meaning of an undefined statutory term." Nissen v. Pierce County, 183 Wn.2d
863, 881, 357 P.3d 45 (2015).
Under RCW 9A.60.040(1)(a), a person is guilty of criminal impersonation
in the first degree if the person "[a]ssumes a false identity and does an act in his
or her assumed character with intent to defraud another or for any other unlawful
purpose." That statute does not define the term "act." The dictionary defines
"act" as "a thing done or being done: DEED, PERFORMANCE" and "an external
9
No. 77022-5-Ill0
manifestation of the will : something done by a person pursuant to his volition."