In re Israel T.
[…] (See, e.g., In re John M. (2012) 212 Cal.App.4th 1117, 1123; In re Christopher C. (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 73, 82.) Here, Father is not challenging the sufficiency of the petition, but the court’s failure to make the findings required by statute. In finding jurisdiction warranted under section 300, subdivision (b), the court struck the language stating that the children were at “substantial” risk of “serious” physical harm. Section 300, subdivision (b), requires the court to find that “the child has suffered, or there is substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness . . . .” As numerous courts have said, “section 300, subdivision (b) . . . ‘“means what it says.