In re ISRAEL T. et al., Persons
[…] the sufficiency of the factual allegations in a dependency
petition on appeal if he or she did not raise the issue in the
court below. (See, e.g., In re John M. (2012) 212 Cal.App.4th
1117, 1123; In re Christopher C. (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 73,
82.) Here, Father is not challenging the sufficiency of the
petition, but the court’s failure to make the findings required
by statute. In finding jurisdiction warranted under section
300, subdivision (b), the court struck the language stating
that the children were at “substantial” risk of “serious”
physical harm. Section 300, subdivision (b), requires the
court to find that “the child has suffered, or there is
substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical
harm or illness . . . .” As numerous courts have said, “section
300, subdivision (b) . . . ‘“means what it says. Before courts
and agencies can exert jurisdiction under section 300,
subdivision (b), there must be evidence indicating that the
child is exposed to a substantial risk of serious physical