Hedleston v. Va. Ret. Sys., 62 Va. App. 592, 594 (2013).
[…] “Substantial evidence” refers to such relevant evidence as a
reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a
conclusion.”
Id. at 765 (quoting Doctors’ Hosp. of Williamsburg, LLC v. Stroube, 52 Va. App. 599, 607
(2008)). In making the substantial evidence determination, “the reviewing court shall take due
account of the presumption of official regularity, the experience and specialized competence of
the agency, and the purposes of the basic law under which the agency has acted.”
Johnston-Willis, Ltd. v. Kenley, 6 Va. App. 231, 242 (1988).
A. Incapacitated for Further Duty
Code § 51.1-156(E) sets the standard for disability retirement for VRS. The statute
provides, in pertinent part, that a member may be retired for disability after the Medical Board
certifies that “the member is and has been continuously since the effective date of retirement if
prior to filing of the notification, mentally or physically incapacitated for the further performance
of duty.” Code § 51.1-156(E)(i).
worsened during her employment. However, as both parties acknowledged at oral argument, the
circuit court found that VRS had abused its discretion in finding that her condition pre-existed