IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] out workers compensation benefits” to Mrs. Gomez’s spouse and dependent son. Because the
Gomezes admitted in their complaint that Mrs. Gomez was killed during the course and scope of
her employment, we will not address this issue on appeal.
D. Crookham is not a manufacturer of the picking table under the Idaho Product Liability
Reform Act.
8
The Gomezes argue that Crookham is a manufacturer of the picking table for product
liability purposes because the table is a component part of the seeds that Crookham produces
under Idaho Code section 6-1402(3).
Under Idaho Code section 6-1402, a “product seller” is defined as “any person or entity
that is engaged in the business of selling products, whether the sale is for resale, or for use or
consumption.” I.C. § 6-1402(1). A “manufacturer” is a “product seller who designs, produces,
makes, fabricates, constructs, or remanufactures the relevant product or component part of a
product before its sale to a user or consumer.” I.C. § 6-1402(2). A “product” is “any object
possessing intrinsic value, capable of delivery either as an assembled whole or as a
component part or parts, and produced for introduction into trade or commerce.” I.C. § 6-
1402(3). Idaho Code section 6-1402 does not define component parts, but the Restatement
(Third) of Torts provides that “[p]roduct components include raw materials, bulk products,
and other constituent products sold for integration into other products.” RESTATEMENT