ACCEPTED
[…] Appellants had to comply with before finalizing the purchase of the Monaco. On
the contrary, Arizona law requires a written retail installment contract be signed.
LDRV forwarded their standard retail installment contract to REV in Indiana so
that REV could present it to Appellant for the purpose of consummating the
purchase of the Monaco as required by law. Far from being a “hurdle”, the
Contract was a legal requirement for the transaction and conferred to Appellants
the very warranty rights under which they now sue.
Arizona Revised Statute section 44-286(A)(2) requires all retail installment
contracts contain the following notice to buyers: “Notice to the buyer: 1. Do not
sign this contract before you read it or if it contains any blank spaces. 2. You are
20
entitled to an exact copy of the contract you sign.” The Contract contains this
notice and it is conspicuously placed above the signature line of the agreement in
bold and all capital letters. In addition, the Contract contains an additional
disclosure immediately above the signature line that reads: