Oscar Goodwin v. City of Detroit
[…] Upon finding that the governmental actor proceeded while in the course of employment, the question turns on whether Turner was acting within the scope of his authority in pursuit of a governmental function. Plaintiff first argues that Turner did not act, and could not have reasonably believed he was acting, within the scope of his authority as the fire marshal because the relevant ordinance and statute did not grant Turner the authority to demolish the building at issue. This argument fails. MCL 691.1401(b) defines “[g]overnmental function” as “an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” According to plaintiff, Turner was not acting in the scope of his authority because neither Detroit Ordinances, § 19-11-22, nor MCL 29.7a, granted him the authority to order the demolition of plaintiff’s building. Therefore, Turner could not have acted within the scope of his authority.