Oscar Goodwin v. City of Detroit
[…] The Fire -6- Commissioner delegates his or her authority for the efficient administration of the fire department, and the statutory language takes such delegations into consideration.2 Importantly, the Detroit Fire Commissioner appoints the fire chief and fire marshal to lead the two divisions of the Detroit Fire department. Turner is expressly in charge of all investigations of buildings and other places for purposes of enforcing the fire prevention ordinances of the City of Detroit. Turner testified that he had ordered approximately 50 emergency demolitions under the authority of MCL 29.7a alone since his appointment to the position. MCL 29.7a grants authority not only to the commanding officer, but “a fire fighter in uniform acting under the orders and direction of the commanding officer.” If the Fire Commissioner would not be responding to the scene of an emergency, he or she would certainly not be the officer in charge of commanding fire fighters at the scene. Instead, the most logical decision makers would be the fire chief or fire marshal or those officers under their command. On closer reading of the provisions under MCL 29.7a, Turner was the commanding officer for purposes of ordering the abatement of the dangerous condition at issue in this case. Turner had the authority to “take all necessary steps and requirements to protect persons and property until the dangerous condition is abated.” Therefore, Turner acted in the scope of his authority when he ordered the demolition of the building, as he had done concerning numerous buildings before.