Leight v. Univ. of Pittsburgh Physicians, UPMC
[…] In doing so, we construe words and phrases according to their common and approved usage or, as appropriate, their peculiar and appropriate or statutorily provided meanings. Finally, we bear in mind that words and phrases must be viewed not in isolation, but with reference to the context in which they appear. Id. (citations, ellipses, and quotation marks omitted). “[T]he General Assembly enacted the MHPA to provide procedures and treatment for the mentally ill in this Commonwealth.” Martin v. Holy Spirit Hosp., 154 A.3d 359, 362 (Pa. Super. 2017); see also 50 P.S. § 7102 (stating that “[i]t is the policy of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania to seek to assure the availability of adequate treatment to persons who are mentally ill, and it is the purpose of this act to establish procedures whereby this policy can be - 20 - J-A20039-18 effected.”). “This act establishes rights and procedures for all involuntary treatment of mentally ill persons, whether inpatient or outpatient, and for all voluntary inpatient treatment of mentally ill persons.” 50 P.S. § 7103;6 see also id.