We have for review Orange County v. Singh, 230 So. 3d 639 (Fla. 5th DCA
[…] elections shall remit to the secretary of the state executive committee of the
political party to which the candidate belongs the amount of the filing fee, two-
thirds of which shall be used to promote the candidacy of candidates for county
offices and the candidacy of members of the Legislature.” Id. (emphasis added).
Regarding timing, section 100.031, Florida Statutes (2018), provides that
“[a] general election shall be held in each county on the first Tuesday after the first
Monday in November of each even-numbered year.” Section 100.061, Florida
- 15 -
Statutes (2018), states that “a primary election for nomination of candidates of
political parties shall be held on the Tuesday 10 weeks prior to the general
election.” Further, section 100.041(1), Florida Statutes (2018) (emphasis added),
lists the following offices, including several county constitutional offices, that are
to be chosen at the general election after a primary election:
State senators shall be elected for terms of 4 years, those from odd-