We have for review Orange County v. Singh, 230 So. 3d 639 (Fla. 5th DCA
[…] county offices may qualify for nomination or election by filing the qualifying
papers and paying “the filing fee and election assessment, and party assessment”);
§ 97.021(29), Fla. Stat. (defining “[p]rimary election” as “an election held
preceding the general election for the purpose of nominating a party nominee to be
voted for in the general election to fill a national, state, county, or district office”);
§ 100.051, Fla. Stat. (explaining that candidates listed on the general election ballot
include those “candidates who have been nominated by a political party”); see also
§ 100.031, Fla. Stat. (“A general election shall be held in each county . . . to choose
a successor to each elective . . . county . . . officer . . . .”); § 100.041(1), Fla. Stat.
(“In each county, a clerk of the circuit court, sheriff, superintendent of schools,
property appraiser, and tax collector shall be chosen by the qualified electors at the
general election in each year the number of which is a multiple of 4.”); §
98.015(1), Fla. Stat. (“A supervisor of elections shall be elected in each county at
the general election . . . .”). Therefore, by banning a candidate for county
constitutional office from running by party or seeking nomination by party, the