We have for review Orange County v. Singh, 230 So. 3d 639 (Fla. 5th DCA
[…] Code expressly states that candidates for county offices are to compete in partisan
primary elections, meaning candidates for county offices are expressly authorized
by statute to seek the nomination of a party in the primary election before the
county office seat is filled in the general election. See § 97.021(29), Fla. Stat.
(2018) (“ ‘Primary election’ means an election held preceding the general election
for the purpose of nominating a party nominee to be voted for in the general
election to fill a national, state, county, or district office.” (emphasis added)); see
also § 100.051, Fla. Stat. (2018) (explaining that general election ballots are to list
“the names of candidates who have been nominated by a political party and the
candidates who have otherwise obtained a position on the general election ballot in
compliance with the requirements of this code”).
1. Article VIII, section 1(d) of the Florida Constitution lists the following
county officers: “a sheriff, a tax collector, a property appraiser, a supervisor of
elections, and a clerk of the circuit court.”
- 10 -
The majority attempts to gloss over the ordinance’s direct conflict of