We have for review Orange County v. Singh, 230 So. 3d 639 (Fla. 5th DCA
[…] candidate is a member. All county constitutional offices candidates’
names shall be placed on the ballot without reference to party
affiliation.
Orange County, 230 So. 3d at 640-41 (quoting amended charter).
As the majority properly recognizes, “[t]he portion of the Orange County
ordinance that requires such an election to be held at the primary election . . . is
inconsistent with section 100.041, Florida Statutes (2018), which requires that
county constitutional officers appear on the general election ballot.” Majority op.
at 8. It also conflicts with section 98.015, Florida Statutes, which separately
addresses the election of the supervisor of elections. See § 98.015, Fla. Stat. (“A
supervisor of elections shall be elected in each county at the general election . . .
.”).
However, contrary to the majority’s holding, even if the portion of the
Orange County ordinance that requires such an election to be held during the
primary election is severed, a glaring and unconstitutional conflict remains. The