We have for review Orange County v. Singh, 230 So. 3d 639 (Fla. 5th DCA
[…] affiliation.” § 105.011(2), Fla. Stat. (2018). Furthermore, section 105.09(1),
Florida Statutes (2018), states that “[n]o political party or partisan political
organization shall endorse, support, or assist any candidate in a campaign for
election to judicial office.” Section 105.035(1), Florida Statutes (2018), also
explains that “[a] person seeking to qualify for election to the office of circuit
judge or county court judge or the office of school board member may qualify for
election to such office by means of the petitioning process prescribed in this
section.” And section 105.041(3)-(4), Florida Statutes (2018), states that “[n]o
reference to political party affiliation shall appear on any ballot with respect to any
nonpartisan office or candidate,” while “[s]pace shall be made available on the
general election ballot” for write-in candidates for circuit and county court judge as
well as school board members.
- 17 -
Regarding timing of the nonpartisan elections, section 105.051(1)(b), Florida