We have for review Orange County v. Singh, 230 So. 3d 639 (Fla. 5th DCA
[…] § 100.051, Fla. Stat. (explaining that candidates listed on the general election ballot
include those “candidates who have been nominated by a political party”); see also
§ 100.031, Fla. Stat. (“A general election shall be held in each county . . . to choose
a successor to each elective . . . county . . . officer . . . .”); § 100.041(1), Fla. Stat.
(“In each county, a clerk of the circuit court, sheriff, superintendent of schools,
property appraiser, and tax collector shall be chosen by the qualified electors at the
general election in each year the number of which is a multiple of 4.”); §
98.015(1), Fla. Stat. (“A supervisor of elections shall be elected in each county at
the general election . . . .”). Therefore, by banning a candidate for county
constitutional office from running by party or seeking nomination by party, the
ordinance directly conflicts with the Florida Election Code. And this Court has