We have for review Orange County v. Singh, 230 So. 3d 639 (Fla. 5th DCA
[…] names of candidates who have been nominated by a political party and the
candidates who have otherwise obtained a position on the general election ballot in
compliance with the requirements of this code.” In addition to the candidates
nominated by political parties, no-party affiliation candidates, minor political party
candidates, and spaces for write-in candidates may be listed on the general election
ballot and may compete for the same offices as the major political party candidates
in compliance with the Florida Election Code. Section 99.0955, Florida Statutes
(2018), provides that “[e]ach person seeking to qualify for election as a candidate
with no party affiliation shall file his or her qualifying papers and pay the
qualifying fee or qualify by the petition process pursuant to s. 99.095 [and] . . .
[u]pon qualifying, the candidate is entitled to have his or her name placed on the
general election ballot.” Moreover, section 99.096, Florida Statutes (2018),
explains that “[e]ach person seeking to qualify for election as a candidate of a
minor political party shall file his or her qualifying papers with, and pay the
qualifying fee and, if one has been levied, the party assessment, or qualify by the