We have for review Orange County v. Singh, 230 So. 3d 639 (Fla. 5th DCA
[…] express language of preemption as section 97.0115 states that “[a]ll matters set
forth in chapters 97-105 are preempted to the state, except as otherwise specifically
authorized by state or federal law.” The Florida Election Code further explains
that the Secretary of State, as “the chief election officer of the state,” is to “[o]btain
and maintain uniformity in the interpretation and implementation of the election
laws.” § 97.012(1), Fla. Stat. (2018).
The Florida Election Code generally contemplates partisan elections. 6 In
other words, candidates nominated by political parties in the primary election are
to appear on the general election ballot for most offices. See § 101.151(2)(c), Fla.
Stat. (2018) (“Each nominee of a political party chosen in a primary shall appear
on the general election ballot in the same numbered group or district as on the
primary election ballot.”). In fact, section 97.021(29) (emphasis added), defines a
5. Section 97.011, Florida Statutes (2018), provides “[c]hapters 97-106
inclusive shall be known and may be cited as ‘The Florida Election Code.’ ”
6. In construing the Florida Election Code, it is necessary to read all