We have for review Orange County v. Singh, 230 So. 3d 639 (Fla. 5th DCA
[…] The
Orange County ordinance prohibits a candidate for county constitutional office
from being referenced on the ballot by party or seeking nomination by a party
during the primary election. However, the Florida Election Code expressly
provides for nomination of candidates for county office by their respective political
- 22 -
parties during the primary election. See § 99.061(2), Fla. Stat. (candidates for
county offices may qualify for nomination or election by filing the qualifying
papers and paying “the filing fee and election assessment, and party assessment”);
§ 97.021(29), Fla. Stat. (defining “[p]rimary election” as “an election held
preceding the general election for the purpose of nominating a party nominee to be
voted for in the general election to fill a national, state, county, or district office”);
§ 100.051, Fla. Stat. (explaining that candidates listed on the general election ballot
include those “candidates who have been nominated by a political party”); see also
§ 100.031, Fla. Stat. (“A general election shall be held in each county . . . to choose