We have for review Orange County v. Singh, 230 So. 3d 639 (Fla. 5th DCA
[…] be chosen by the qualified electors at the general election in each year
the number of which is a multiple of 4. The Governor and the
administrative officers of the executive branch of the state shall be
elected for terms of 4 years in each even-numbered year the number
of which is not a multiple of 4. The terms of state offices other than
the terms of members of the Legislature shall begin on the first
Tuesday after the first Monday in January after said election. The
term of office of each member of the Legislature shall begin upon
election.
See also § 98.015(1), Florida Statutes (2018) (“A supervisor of elections shall be
elected in each county at the general election in each year the number of which is a
multiple of four for a 4-year term commencing on the first Tuesday after the first
Monday in January succeeding his or her election.”).
However, while the Florida Election Code contemplates elections for most
offices to include candidates nominated by political parties, it also specifies that
- 16 -
elections for certain offices must be nonpartisan. Pursuant to section 97.021(22),