We have for review Orange County v. Singh, 230 So. 3d 639 (Fla. 5th DCA
[…] expressly stated that “all matters” set forth in the Florida Election Code are
preempted to the state. See § 97.0115, Fla. Stat. (2018). Whether the county
constitutional officers must stand for election in partisan or nonpartisan elections is
not a matter set forth in the Florida Election Code and is, therefore, not preempted.
-6-
Article VIII, section 1(d), provides for the election of county constitutional
officers, requiring that the officers appear on the general election ballot, but does
not specifically label such election as “partisan” or “nonpartisan.” See § 100.031,
Fla. Stat. (2018) (“A general election shall be held in each county . . . to choose a
successor to each elective . . . county officer . . . .”); § 100.041(1), Fla. Stat. (2018)
(“In each county, a clerk of the circuit court, sheriff, superintendent of schools,
property appraiser, and tax collector shall be chosen by the qualified electors at the