in Re Linda Pool
[…] However, we find no basis in section 822.0424(a)’s text to make this distinction. Nevertheless, we do find a way of harmonizing these two statutes that remains faithful to the statutory text, although the parties do not address this construction. As relevant here, section 30.00014 provides: 4 (a) A defendant has the right of appeal from a judgment or conviction in a municipal court of record. The state has the right to appeal as provided by Article 44.01, Code of Criminal Procedure. . . . (b) The appellate court shall determine each appeal from a municipal court of record conviction and each appeal from the state on the basis of the errors that are set forth in the appellant’s motion for new trial and that are presented in the clerk’s record and reporter’s record prepared from the proceedings leading to the conviction or appeal. An appeal from the municipal court of record may not be by trial de novo. Tex. Gov’t Code § 30.00014(a)-(b) (emphases added). We have previously held that prior to the legislature’s enactment of section 822.0424 in 2015, section 30.00014(a) provided the right to appeal from a municipal court of record’s dangerous dog determination, even though “the ‘dangerous dog’ determination of the municipal court is a civil judgment rather than a criminal conviction.”1 See Wrencher v. State, No. 03-15-00438-CV, 2017 WL 2628068, at *1–2 (Tex. App.—Austin June 16, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing Timmons v.