in Re Linda Pool
[…] In response, the State of Texas filed a Motion to Determine Nature of Appeal and for Scheduling Order, arguing that although section 822.0424(a) provides for a jury trial on request when a party appeals from a justice court or from some municipal courts, when a court is a municipal court of record—as the City of Austin Municipal Court is, see Tex. Gov’t Code § 30.00731—the Texas Government Code prohibits a trial de novo. See id. § 30.00014(b) (“An appeal from the municipal court of record may not be by trial de novo.”). The county court, agreeing with the State, entered an order concluding: 2 the language in Tex.