in Re Linda Pool
[…] See id. § 822.0421(b) (providing that dog owner may appeal animal control authority’s dangerous dog determination to “justice, county, or municipal court of competent jurisdiction”). Following a hearing—but not a jury trial—the judge of the municipal court entered an order, finding “that the determination of dangerous dog is proper” and that the “determination that Pepper is a dangerous dog stands.” Pool filed a notice of appeal to the county court and requested a jury trial de novo. See id. §§ 822.0421(d) (“An owner may appeal the decision of the justice or municipal court in the manner described by Section 822.0424.”), .0424(a) (“A party to an appeal under Section 822.0421(d) . . . may appeal the decision . . . and is entitled to a jury trial on request.”).