in Re Linda Pool
[…] App.—Tyler Sept. 17, 2014, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.) (“[A] trial 2 Our conclusion is further supported by the fact that even if section 822.0424(a) of the Texas Health & Safety Code could not be harmonized with section 30.00014(b) of the Texas Government Code, section 822.0424(a) would prevail as the more recent and specific statute. See Horizon/CMS Healthcare Corp. v. Auld, 34 S.W.3d 887, 901 (Tex. 2000) (recognizing “the traditional statutory construction principle that the more specific statute controls over the more general”); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.026(b) (“If the conflict between the general provision and the special or local provision is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail.”). 6 court abuses its discretion by dispensing with a jury trial that has been properly demanded without the assent of the party who demanded it.”).