in Re Linda Pool
[…] Id. 1 To the extent the county court relied on article 44.17 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure to limit Pool’s entitlement to a jury trial on request, the court abused its discretion because the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure does not apply to an appeal from a civil judgment, like a municipal court’s dangerous dog determination. Compare Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.17 (“An appeal to the county court from a municipal court of record may be based only on errors reflected in the record.”), with id. art. 1.02 (“The procedure herein prescribed shall govern all criminal proceedings[.]”); see Baxter v. Texas Dep’t of Human Res., 678 S.W.2d 265, 267 (Tex.