Mohammed v. Whitaker
[…] 2
re-admission because his LPR status was terminated when USCIS denied the petition to remove
the conditions on his residence. See 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(3)(C). We are not persuaded.
As the IJ explained in his decision, Mohammed’s petition to remove the conditions on his
residence was not an application for adjustment of status. Both the Immigration and Nationality
Act (“INA”) and the regulations accord conditional residents the same rights and privileges as
other LPRs, with the exception of the additional conditions imposed to ensure that a bona fide
marriage exists. See 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(3)(B) (providing that the conditions are to be removed
“effective as of the second anniversary of the alien’s obtaining the status of lawful admission for
permanent residence” (emphasis added)); id. § 1186a(e) (providing that an alien’s two years of
conditional residency count toward the years required to naturalize; at the time of an initial
adjustment under section 1255, he or she is “considered to have been admitted as an alien
lawfully admitted for permanent residence”); 8 C.F.R. § 216.1 (“Unless otherwise specified, the
rights, privileges, responsibilities and duties which apply to all other lawful permanent residents
apply equally to conditional permanent residents . . . .”); Matter of Paek, 26 I. & N. Dec. 403,