Mohammed v. Whitaker
[…] Act (“INA”) and the regulations accord conditional residents the same rights and privileges as
other LPRs, with the exception of the additional conditions imposed to ensure that a bona fide
marriage exists. See 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(3)(B) (providing that the conditions are to be removed
“effective as of the second anniversary of the alien’s obtaining the status of lawful admission for
permanent residence” (emphasis added)); id. § 1186a(e) (providing that an alien’s two years of
conditional residency count toward the years required to naturalize; at the time of an initial
adjustment under section 1255, he or she is “considered to have been admitted as an alien
lawfully admitted for permanent residence”); 8 C.F.R. § 216.1 (“Unless otherwise specified, the
rights, privileges, responsibilities and duties which apply to all other lawful permanent residents
apply equally to conditional permanent residents . . . .”); Matter of Paek, 26 I. & N. Dec. 403,
407 (B.I.A. 2014) (holding that admission as conditional resident is equivalent to admission as
LPR for purposes of applying section 1182(h)’s aggravated felony bar), petition for review
denied, Paek v.