STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ELVIS LOUIS MARSH
[…] drawn from the evidence.” State v. Wagner, 382 SW.3d 289, 297 (Tenn. 2012). Based
on the evidence presented at trial, we conclude that there was adequate evidence to prove
that the Defendant engaged in a sale of methamphetamine with Ms. Rowe and that he
delivered the methamphetamine to her.
B. Conspiracy to Sell a Controlled Substance
The Defendant maintains that the evidence was insufficient to support his
conviction of conspiracy to sell methamphetamine. As it relates to this case, Tennessee
Code Annotated section 39-12-103 provides:
(a) The offense of conspiracy is committed if two (2) or more people, each
having the culpable mental state required for the offense that is the object of
the conspiracy, and each acting for the purpose of promoting or facilitating
-6-
commission of an offense, agree that one (1) or more of them will engage
in conduct that constitutes the offense.
….
(c) If a person conspires to commit a number of offenses, the person is
guilty of only one (1) conspiracy, so long as the multiple offenses are the
object of the same agreement or continuous conspiratorial relationship.
(d) No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit an offense, unless
an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy is alleged and proved to have