complaint, “assum[ing] the truth of all well-pled factual allegations.” Sissel v. U.S. Dep’t of
[…] Both
parties are correct to some extent, 10 but they fail to apply their arguments to the relevant agency
principles.
In the absence of a fuller record, the Court will deny Mann and Anderson’s motion to
dismiss plaintiffs’ negligent hiring, supervision, and retention claim. The Court can revisit this
claim at summary judgment as necessary.
2. Negligence per se
Plaintiffs also argue that Mann and Anderson were negligent per se by failing to report
their knowledge of Wilson’s sexual harassment under D.C. Code § 4-1321.02. SAC ¶¶ 232–33.
Section 4-1321.02 requires a “school official” “who knows or has reasonable cause to suspect
that a child known to him or her in his or her professional or official capacity has been or is in
immediate danger of being a mentally or physically abused child” to “immediately report or have
a report made of such knowledge or suspicion” to either the police or child and family services.
Mann and Anderson argue that they did not have “reasonable cause to suspect” that Morgan was