Opinion issued February 12, 2019
[…] acts by the debtor to prepare the property for occupation must proceed to such an
extent as to manifest beyond doubt the intention to complete the improvements and
reside upon the property as a home. See Farrington v. First Nat’l Bank of Bellville,
753 S.W.2d 248, 250 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1988, writ denied).
8
A judgment lien is created by filing and indexing an abstract of judgment. See
Gordon v. W. Hous. Trees, Ltd., 352 S.W.3d 32, 38 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
2011, no pet.); Jong Ik Won v. Fernandez, 324 S.W.3d 833, 834–35 (Tex. App.—
Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, no pet.). Section 52.001 of the Texas Property Code
provides:
Except as provided by Section 52.0011 or 52.0012, a first or subsequent
abstract of judgment, when it is recorded and indexed in accordance
with this chapter, if the judgment is not then dormant, constitutes a lien
on and attaches to any real property of the defendant, other than real
property exempt from seizure or forced sale under Chapter 41, the
Texas Constitution, or any other law, that is located in the county in
which the abstract is recorded and indexed, including real property
acquired after such recording and indexing.
TEX. PROP. CODE 52.001.
Generally, a lien may not attach to property that is held as the debtor’s
homestead, which is protected from all debts except those delineated by the Texas
Constitution. See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50; Inwood N. Homeowners’ Ass’n, Inc.
v.