In Re Jaxon W.
[…] The order entered by the magistrate on January 18, 2017 held that Mother and Father would have joint custody of Jaxon, designated Mother as primary residential parent, and set a parenting schedule. Mother appealed the decision to the Juvenile Court where, in the order entered December 4, the court vacated all prior orders of visitation and established the parenting schedule at issue in this appeal. Under these circumstances, in which the court was fashioning a visitation schedule for the first time, Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-301 is the applicable standard for the court to apply; that statute reads: After making an award of custody, the court shall, upon request of the noncustodial parent, grant such rights of visitation as will enable the child and the noncustodial parent to maintain a parent-child relationship unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation is likely to endanger the child’s physical or emotional health. In granting any such rights of visitation, the court shall designate in which parent’s home each minor child shall reside on given days of the year, including provisions for holidays, birthdays of family members, vacations and other special occasions. If the court finds that the noncustodial parent has physically or emotionally abused the child, the court may require that visitation be supervised or prohibited until such abuse has ceased or until there is no reasonable likelihood that such abuse will recur.