J-S79030-18
[…] DUI offense. Moreover, the parties stipulated that Appellant’s prior DUI
occurred on May 21, 2006 and that Appellant was convicted of the DUI on May
23, 2007. See Appellant’s Sentencing Brief, 4/16/18, at 2; Commonwealth’s
Sentencing Brief, 5/18/18, at 1-2.
Notwithstanding this prior DUI conviction, Appellant claimed that he
should not be subject to the more severe grading and sentencing provisions
levied upon second-time DUI offenders, as his prior offense did not occur
“within 10 years prior to the date of the offense for which [Appellant was]
being sentenced.” See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3806(b)(1)(i) (“[f]or purposes of
sections . . . 3803 (relating to grading) [and] 3804 (relating to penalties) . . .
the prior offense must have occurred . . . within 10 years prior to the date of
the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced”); see also 75
Pa.C.S.A. § 3803(b)(4) (mandates a higher grading for individuals who violate
Section 3802(d), where the individual “has more than one prior offense”); 75
Pa.C.S.A. § 3804(b) (mandates increased penalties for individuals who violate
Section 3802(d) when it is “a second offense”).