J. A19032/18
[…] its Tender Years Motion, the Commonwealth seeks to
introduce the statements made by M.M., T.M., B.M.,
and A.C. to the forensic interviewer as substantive
evidence at both the preliminary hearing and at trial.
Pursuant to its Motion for Closed-Circuit Testimony,
the Commonwealth requests the Court to permit each
child’s testimony to be transmitted by
contemporaneous alternative method so that they do
not have to testify in the presence of [appellee].
An in camera hearing was held on February 6, 2017,
at which time the children gave testimony. Pursuant
to 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 5985.1,[2] the child victims were
2 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5985.1 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) General rule.--An out-of-court statement
made by a child victim or witness, who at the
time the statement was made was 12 years of
age or younger, describing any of the offenses
enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. Chs. . . . 31 (relating
to sexual offenses) . . . not otherwise
admissible by statute or rule of evidence, is
admissible in evidence in any criminal or civil
proceeding if:
(1) the court finds, in an in camera
hearing, that the evidence is
relevant and that the time, content
and circumstances of the statement
provide sufficient indicia of
reliability; and
(2) the child either:
(i) testifies at the proceeding;
or
-2-
J. A19032/18
questioned outside the presence of [appellee]. The
Commonwealth also called the following witnesses:
the boys’ mother, [M.], her partner, [S.L.], and
forensic interviewer, Becky Voss. At the conclusion of