STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ELLEN BECKER GOLDBERG
[…] more but less than $10,000. T.C.A. § § 39-14-408(c)(1), 39-14-105(a) (2015). Effective
- 29 -
January 1, 2017,3 vandalism became a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property
was $1,000 or less and a Class E felony if the value was more than $1,000 but less than
$2,500. T.C.A. § 39-14-105(a) (2017). The Defendant’s trial and sentencing took place
after the effective date of the new statute.
Generally, a sentence is imposed “pursuant to the statute in effect at the time of the
offense.” State v. Smith, 893 S.W.2d 908, 919 (Tenn. 1994). However, under Tennessee
Code Annotated section 39-11-112, a subsequent statute will apply to sentencing if it
provides for a lesser penalty:
When a penal statute or penal legislative act of the state is repealed or
amended by a subsequent legislative act, the offense, as defined by the
statute or act being repealed or amended, committed while the statute or act
was in full force and effect shall be prosecuted under the act or statute in
effect at the time of the commission of the offense. Except as provided
under § 40-35-117, in the event the subsequent act provides for a lesser
penalty, any punishment imposed shall be in accordance with the
subsequent act.
T.C.A. § 39-11-112.
This court has issued several opinions addressing whether the amendment of the
theft statute constituted an act which “provides for a lesser penalty” and accordingly
requires the application of the “subsequent act,” and the issue is currently under review