STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ELLEN BECKER GOLDBERG
[…] the offense of theft, instead reasoning that the statute merely provides a system for
grading theft according to the value of the property. Id. at *7.
We are persuaded by the reasoning in Charles Keese, Michael Eugene Tolle, and
Steven Swinford. The statute criminalizing vandalism provides for the elements of the
- 32 -
offense and then states that the offense “shall be punished as for theft under § 39-14-105,
after determining value under § 39-11-106.” T.C.A. § 39-14-408(c)(1) (emphasis added).
The Sentencing Commission Comments identify section 39-14-105 as a statute which
“provides the punishment for the offenses of theft.” T.C.A. § 39-14-105, Sentencing
Comm’n Cmt. The statute itself notes that offenses may be aggregated for “any offense
for which the punishment is determined pursuant to this section.” T.C.A. § 39-14-105(b)
(emphasis added). The statutory provisions relevant to theft also provide that when
determination of value is “necessary to assess the class of an offense in this code or the
level of punishment, the determination of value shall be made by the trier of fact beyond a