STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ELLEN BECKER GOLDBERG
[…] insufficient to support the conviction. State v. Cole, 155 S.W.3d 885, 897 (Tenn. 2005).
A conviction may be supported solely by circumstantial evidence, and the circumstantial
evidence is not required to exclude every reasonable hypothesis except guilt. State v.
Tuttle, 515 S.W.3d 282, 316 (Tenn. 2017).
- 12 -
A. Vandalism
The Defendant was convicted of vandalism, which is accomplished when the
perpetrator knowingly “[c]auses damage to or the destruction of any real or personal
property of another … knowing that the person does not have the owner’s effective
consent.” T.C.A. § 39-14-408(b)(1). As charged here, damage includes “[d]estroying,
polluting, or contaminating property” or “[t]ampering with property and causing
pecuniary loss or substantial inconvenience to the owner or a third person.” T.C.A. § 39-
14-408(a)(1)(A), (B).
1. Proof of Value
The Defendant asserts that the State failed to prove that the value of the damaged
property was over $1,000 because the victim’s actual expenditure on repairs was $760.
The State asserts that the evidence was sufficient to establish the value.
The valuation of property and punishment for vandalism are determined by
reference to the theft statute. T.C.A. § 39-14-408(c)(1) (“A person violating subdivision
(b)(1) or (b)(3) is a principal under § 39-11-401 and shall be punished as for theft under §
39-14-105, after determining value under § 39-11-106.”). “Value” is generally defined
as:
(i) The fair market value of the property or service at the time and place of
the offense; or
(ii) If the fair market value of the property cannot be ascertained, the cost of
replacing the property within a reasonable time after the offense;