2 STEINLE V. CITY & COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISCO
[…] which their claims are based”), superseded by statute on other grounds
as recognized in Abrego Abrego v. Dow Chem. Co., 443 F.3d 676, 681–
82 (9th Cir. 2006) (per curiam).
STEINLE V. CITY & COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISCO 25
GRABER, Circuit Judge, concurring:
I join the opinion, which relies on the general
discretionary-immunity statute, California Government
Code section 820.2, in full. I write separately to add that the
California legislature has provided an even clearer, specific
grant of immunity to Defendants in the present
circumstances.
California Government Code section 845.8(a)
immunizes public employees from “[a]ny injury resulting
from determining whether to parole or release a prisoner or
from determining the terms and conditions of his parole or
release or from determining whether to revoke his parole or
release.” California Government Code section 846
immunizes public employees from any “injury caused . . . by
the failure to retain an arrested person in custody.”
As recognized by the California courts, the legislature
intended those grants of immunity to be specific applications