In re Sophia M. :
[…] officer, Detective John McHale. Ernest told Det. McHale that he held Sophia with one hand under
her buttocks and her head resting on his shoulder as he reached down to pick up a bottle off a table
that was roughly two feet tall. Ernest stated that he felt Sophia falling as he reached down and
when he stood back up, she struck her lip on his shoulder. Detective McHale surmised that the
difference between the second and third explanations was that, in the third explanation, Ernest
would have bent down even further, generating more force when standing back up.
6
General Laws 1956 § 40-11-2(1) reads, in relevant part:
“(1) ‘Abused and/or neglected child’ means a child whose physical
or mental health or welfare is harmed, or threatened with harm,
when his or her parent or other person responsible for his or her
welfare:
-5-
commenced before a Family Court justice on January 26, 2017, and ended on May 8, 2017, after
eleven separate days of testimony.
After considering all of the testimony and exhibits, the trial justice found clear and
convincing evidence of child physical abuse.