John V. Butcher, Assistant Federal Public Defender, Albuquerque, New Mexico, for
[…] Reese,
505 F. App’x 733, 735 (10th Cir. 2012) (unpublished) (noting that “[w]hen the state court
entered a conviction pursuant to the parties’ plea agreement, it deferred imposition of [the
defendant’s] sentence for eighteen months” and when the defendant “completed this
period of deferred adjudication without incident, the court dismissed the criminal
charge”).
When the New Mexico courts suspend or defer a sentence, with or without
probation, they are not required to attach any conditions. See N.M. Stat. Ann. at
§ 31-20-6. New Mexico courts have discretion to attach “reasonable conditions as [they]
may deem necessary to ensure that the defendant will observe the laws,” but there is no
requirement that they do so. Id. In short, although New Mexico law provides a specific
sentence for each class of felony, state courts enjoy broad discretion to depart from those
basic sentences and there is no requirement that the court impose any period of
incarceration.
Mr.