John V. Butcher, Assistant Federal Public Defender, Albuquerque, New Mexico, for
[…] Mexico annotated statutes. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-18-12.
15
§ 31-20-3. Accordingly, in New Mexico, the sentencing court can impose the basic
sentence, impose a sentence one-third lower than the basic sentence, suspend all or part
of the sentence imposed, or defer imposition of the sentence entirely.
A New Mexico “trial court has discretion to vary the penalty for a crime by
suspending part or all of the sentence, depending on a wide variety of factors.” State v.
Candelaria, 825 P.2d 221, 223 (N.M. Ct. App. 1991) (citing N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-20-3).
Under § 31-20-3, that discretion includes “enter[ing] an order suspending in whole or in
part the execution of the sentence” when the trial court determines that such a suspension
satisfies “the ends of justice” and serves “the best interest of the public as well as the
defendant.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-20-3(B).
New Mexico courts also have discretion to impose probation “if the defendant is