John V. Butcher, Assistant Federal Public Defender, Albuquerque, New Mexico, for
[…] App. 1991) (citing N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-20-3).
Under § 31-20-3, that discretion includes “enter[ing] an order suspending in whole or in
part the execution of the sentence” when the trial court determines that such a suspension
satisfies “the ends of justice” and serves “the best interest of the public as well as the
defendant.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-20-3(B).
New Mexico courts also have discretion to impose probation “if the defendant is
in need of supervision, guidance[,] or direction,” but it may only impose probation if it
first defers or suspends the defendant’s sentence under § 31-20-3. See N.M. Stat. Ann.
§ 31-20-5 (“When a person has been convicted of a crime for which a sentence of
imprisonment is authorized and when the . . . district court has deferred or suspended
[that] sentence, it shall order the defendant to be placed on probation for all or some
portion of the period of deferment or suspension . . . .”). In contrast, when a sentence is
deferred by a New Mexico court, it is possible the defendant will never be sentenced at
all. See United States v. Reese, 326 P.3d 454, 459 (N.M. 2014) (speaking of deferment of