Com. v. Swift, D.
[…] In this instant decision, we have only interpreted the application of the deadly weapon enhancements to burglary as it was defined pre-2017. We make no determination as to how the changes to the language of Section 3502(a)(1) will affect the application of either deadly weapon enhancement to a sentence for burglary, particularly in light of the additional language in subsection (a)(1)(i) requiring that “the person commits, attempts or threatens to commit a bodily injury crime therein[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a)(1)(i) (effective January 3, 2017) (emphasis added). - 19 - J-S15013-19 at the moment Appellant unlawfully entered the house with the intent to commit a crime therein.