Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] and are therefore invalid. 135 S. Ct. at 2602–03, 2604–05. This court similarly has
recognized that a law that would deny the right to marry to “individuals who are
partners to a same-sex rather than opposite-sex union . . . . would take away from
those individuals a civil right” and would “authorize discrimination on the basis of
sexual orientation” in violation of the District of Columbia Human Rights Act.
Jackson v. District of Columbia Bd. of Elections & Ethics, 999 A.2d 89, 118–119
(D.C. 2010) (en banc); see also D.C. Code § 46-401(a) (2012 Repl.) (providing,
effective March 3, 2010, that “[a]ny person may enter into a marriage in the
District of Columbia with another person, regardless of gender”).
5
“[T]he District of Columbia has long recognized common law marriages.”
Mesa v. United States, 875 A.2d 79, 83 (D.C. 2005) (internal quotation marks
omitted); see also Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. v. Britton, 187 F. Supp. 359, 363