Paul E. v. Courtney F.
[…] A.R.S. § 25-409(C); In re Marriage of Friedman & Roels, 244 Ariz. 111, 113 ¶ 1 (2018) (holding that “when two legal parents disagree about whether visitation is in their child’s best interests, both parents’ opinions are entitled to special weight” but “parents’ conflicting opinions must give way to the court’s finding on whether visitation is in the child’s best interests”). ¶26 The court is also authorized to intervene when parents cannot agree on childrearing decisions to be included in a parenting plan. See A.R.S. § 25-403.02(C)(2) (permitting a parenting plan to address any issue and requiring a description of “[e]ach parent’s rights and responsibilities for the personal care of the child and for decisions in areas such as education, health care and religious training”). When an impasse occurs, the court is authorized to determine not only the parenting plan element in dispute, but also “other factors that are necessary to promote and protect the emotional and physical health of the child.” § 25-403.02(D); see also Jordan v.