J-S06006-19
[…] 225 (Pa. 2005).
The trial court instructed the jury as to voluntary manslaughter, but not
involuntary. 3 However, there is no indication in the record that Appellant
raised a specific objection to the absence of the involuntary manslaughter
charge at any time before the trial concluded, let alone before the jury began
deliberations. Therefore, Appellant’s final claim of error is waived.
Judgment of sentence affirmed.
____________________________________________
3 As discussed above, heat of passion and self defense warrant a charge of
voluntary manslaughter. Compare 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503, with 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 2504(a) (“A person is guilty of involuntary manslaughter when as a direct
result of the doing of an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner,
or the doing of a lawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, he
causes the death of another person.”). As such, the trial court “believed that
counsel misspoke and was requesting a charge for voluntary manslaughter,”
and gave that instruction. Trial Court Opinion, 5/8/18, at 10.
- 12 -
J-S06006-19
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
Date: 4/30/19
- 13 -