IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] You assert that the
new containers are there to store equipment and personal
belongings during construction. The last time a building
permit was issue[d] was August 2015. The contractor was
Robert Kleha Jr. and the building permit number was
(15080118).
It is my understanding that Mr. Kleha is no longer involved
with said [P]roperty and the construction thereof. Further
there has been no active construction on said [P]roperty for
(continued…)
repair, and occupancy of all buildings in the Commonwealth and preempts the establishment of
different construction standards by local ordinance. 35 P.S. §7210.104(a), (d). Section 301(a)(1) of
the Act, 35 P.S. §7210.301(a)(1), directed the Department of Labor and Industry to adopt, by
regulation, “the 1999 BOCA National Building Code, Fourteenth Edition, as a Uniform
Construction Code.” In establishing the UCC, the Department of Labor and Industry adopted and
incorporated by reference various model codes. See Section 104 of the UCC, 34 Pa. Code §403.21.
2
This appears to be a reference to File of Council (FOC) #155, 1999, a Scranton ordinance