State v. K.S.
[…] R.C. 2953.32(C)(1)(a), (b), and (c). The court must further consider the prosecutor’s reasons against granting the application, and it must weigh the applicant’s interests in having the record sealed against the government's legitimate needs, if any, to maintain the record. R.C. 2953.32(C)(1)(d) and (e). State v. B.H., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 106380, 2018-Ohio-2649, ¶ 7. “Eligible offender” is defined in former R.C. 2953.31(A),1 which states: Eligible offender means anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who has not more than one felony conviction, not more than two misdemeanor convictions, or not more than one felony conviction and one misdemeanor conviction in this state or any other jurisdiction. The state argued that the brothers were not eligible offenders under R.C. 2953.36(A)(6).