State Of Washington v. Diego Tavares
[…] Id. at 456. We review the decision not to give a lesser included offense instruction for an abuse of discretion. See State v. Picard, 90 Wn. App. 890, 902, 954 P.2d 336 (1998). The trial court instructed the jury on first degree manslaughter, which is committed by recklessly causing the death of another person. RCW 9A.32.060(1)(a). "Recklessness" requires that a person "know[] of and disregard[] a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his or her disregard of such substantial risk is a gross deviation from conduct that a reasonable person would exercise in the same situation." RCW 9A.08.010(1)(c). A person is guilty of second degree manslaughter "when, with criminal negligence, he or she causes the death of another person." RCW 9A.32.070(1). A person acts with criminal negligence when "he or she fails to be aware of a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his or her failure to be aware of such substantial risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise in the same situation." RCW 9A.08.010(1)(d). Tavares argues that there was evidence indicating the shooter did not see Camacho Vergara, and that Camacho Vergara was at an unexpected place when the shooting happened.