KINSEY v. the STATE.
[…] On December 5, 2017, after the Appellant had served about four years of her ten-year probation sentence, her probation officer filed a petition for termination of probation pursuant to OCGA §§ 42-8-37 (d) and 42-8-60 (e).4 In the petition, the Appellant’s probation officer asserted that the Appellant was “in compliance [and] owe[d] no restitution[.]” Thereafter, the trial court entered an order, filed on December 14, 2017, terminating the Appellant’s probation and discharging her 3 See OCGA § 42-8-60 (a) (Pursuant to the first offender statute codified under OCGA § 42-8-60 (a), a trial court may, “[w]hen a defendant has not been previously convicted of a felony, … without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant, defer further proceedings and: (1) [p]lace the defendant on probation; or (2) [s]entence the defendant to a term of confinement.”) (punctuation omitted). 4 See Division 1, infra. 2 sentence. During the subsequent term of court,5 on February 7, 2018, the trial court entered a consent order to seal the Appellant’s criminal records and related documents.