MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] imprisonment, with two years suspended to probation, on each Murder count.
He now appeals.
Discussion and Decision
Motion to Withdraw Guilty Pleas
[6] After a defendant has entered a plea of guilty, the defendant may withdraw the
plea only by obtaining the permission of the trial court. I.C. § 35-35-1-4. The
trial court must grant a motion to withdraw a guilty plea “whenever the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-113 | June 27, 2019 Page 4 of 11
defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest
injustice.” I.C. § 35-35-1-4(b). Otherwise, the trial court may grant the motion
“for any fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced
by reliance upon the defendant’s plea.” Id. The defendant “has the burden of
establishing his grounds for relief by a preponderance of the evidence.” I.C. §
35-35-1-4(e). We review the trial court’s ruling for an abuse of discretion, I.C. §
35-35-1-4(b), which occurs when the ruling is clearly against the logic and effect