MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] however, only applies to requests made “at the time of sentencing” and so has
no applicability here. It is well-settled that “[i]f after sentencing, a defendant
requests to modify his placement and be allowed to serve his sentence in a
community corrections program, this is a request for a modification of sentence
under Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17.” Keys v. State, 746 N.E.2d 405, 407 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2001).
[4] Having established that Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17 controls, we note first
that Miller qualifies as a “violent criminal” by virtue of his murder conviction.
Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(d)(1). That said, subsection (k) provides, in part, as
follows:
A convicted person who is a violent criminal may, not later than
three hundred sixty-five (365) days from the date of sentencing, file
one (1) petition for sentence modification under this section
without the consent of the prosecuting attorney. After the elapse
of the three hundred sixty-five (365) day period, a violent criminal
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-3138 | June 27, 2019 Page 3 of 5
may not file a petition for sentence modification without the
consent of the prosecuting attorney.
[5] Miller’s petition was filed many years beyond the point after which he was
required to obtain consent from the prosecutor, consent that was not obtained.
Consequently, the trial court lacked the authority to even file Miller’s petition,
much less rule on it. See, e.g., Hawkins v.