STATE OF TENNESSEE v. LARRY CHARLES HEFNER, JR.
[…] statutes governing “offenses against property” were codified in Chapter 14 of Title 39.
See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-14-101 through -702. The crime of burglary was codified at
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-402. See 1989 Pub. Acts c, 591 §1. The
statute was amended in 1990, in pertinent part, by omitting the word “habitation” from
subsections -402(a)(1),(2), and (3), and from subsection -402(c). See 1990 Pub. Acts, c.
1030, § 22. In 1995, the 1990 version of subsection -402(a) was deleted in its entirety
and a new subsection -402(a) was enacted. See 1995 Pub. Acts, c. 496, § 1. Since its
enactment in 1995, subsection -402(a) has not been amended.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-402(a) provides:
-5-
(a) A person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of
the property owner:
(1) Enters a building other than a habitation (or any portion
thereof) not open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft
or assault;
(2) Remains concealed, with the intent to commit a felony,
theft or assault, in a building;
(3) Enters a building and commits or attempts to commit a
felony, theft or assault; or
(4) Enters any freight or passenger car, automobile, truck,
trailer, boat, airplane or other motor vehicle with intent to commit a
felony, theft or assault or commits or attempts to commit a felony,
theft or assault.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402(a)(1)-(3) (2017) (emphasis added). “Effective consent”
means “assent in fact, whether express or apparent, including assent by one legally
authorized to act for another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(9) (2017).