STATE OF TENNESSEE v. LARRY CHARLES HEFNER, JR.
[…] individuals can be convicted of a Class E felony under the serial shoplifter statute,
2
We note that one of the judges who joined in this court’s opinion in Danielle Chandria Jensen
authored the opinion in Abbie Leann Welch, the second judge who joined in Danielle Chandria Jensen
joins in this decision, and the authoring judge in Danielle Chandria Jensen wrote a separate dissenting
opinion in Abbie Leann Welch. The Rule 11 application in Abbie Leann Welch has been granted, and the
case is pending before the supreme court.
-7-
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-146(c), or of a Class D felony under -402(a)(3)
of the burglary statute for the same conduct.
Section 39-14-146(c) states:
(c) Notwithstanding any other law, a fifth or subsequent conviction in a
two-year period shall be punished one (1) classification higher than
provided by § 39-14-105, and subject to a fine of not less than three
hundred dollars ($300) nor more than the maximum fine established for the
appropriate offense classification.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-146(c) (2017).
Defendant notes that section 39-14-146(c) was amended in 2016 to increase the
punishment for serial shoplifters and argues that the legislative history of the amendment