STATE OF TENNESSEE v. LARRY CHARLES HEFNER, JR.
[…] - 10 -
The defendant bears the burden of persuasion to show that he is entitled to plain error
relief. State v. Bledsoe, 226 S.W.3d 349, 355 (Tenn. 2007).
When addressing issues related to failure to charge lesser included offenses,
appellate courts consider three questions: “(1) whether the offense is a lesser included
offense; (2) whether the evidence supports a lesser included offense instruction; and (3)
whether the failure to give the instruction is harmless error.” Id. (citing State v. Allen, 69
S.W.3d 181, 187 (Tenn. 2002)).
Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(f)(1), an offense is a
lesser included offense if “[a]ll of its statutory elements are included within the statutory
elements of the offense charged[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(f)(1) (2017). Section
40-18-110 further provides, in pertinent part:
(b) In the absence of a written request from a party specifically identifying
the particular lesser included offense or offenses on which a jury instruction
is sought, the trial judge may charge the jury on any lesser included offense
or offenses, but no party shall be entitled to any lesser included offense
charge.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(b) (2017).
Based on the indictment and the facts proven at trial, we determine that attempted
theft was a lesser included offense of burglary indicted under Tennessee Code Annotated
section 39-14-402(a)(3).4 It would have been impossible for the State to have proven