D. Foxe v. PA DOC
[…] See DOC Prelim. Obj. ¶¶ 15-20; see also DOC Br. at 7-9. Specifically, DOC maintains that since the trial court did not direct that Foxe’s July 14, 2011 sentence was to commence earlier than that date, Foxe “is not entitled to credit towards his [N]ew [S]entence for the time he previously served on the unrelated [Original S]entence[.]” DOC Br. at 8. Pennsylvania courts award credit for time served pursuant to Section 9760 of the Sentencing Code, which states, in relevant part: After reviewing the information submitted under [S]ection 9737 [of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9737] (relating 5 to report of outstanding charges and sentences) the court shall give credit as follows: (1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal. .... (4) If the defendant is arrested on one charge and later prosecuted on another charge growing out of an act or acts that occurred prior to his arrest, credit against the maximum term and any minimum term of any sentence resulting from such prosecution shall be given for all time spent in custody under the former charge that has not been credited against another sentence.[6] 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760 (emphasis added). The Pennsylvania Superior Court “has explained that the principle behind statutory credit is that the defendant should be given credit for time spent in custody before being sentenced for a given offense.” Commonwealth v. Merigris, 681 A.2d 194, 194 (Pa. Super. 1996).