Opinion issued July 11, 2019
[…] McDaniel. Because Cathy had nightmares, McDaniel asked her to come to his bed.
She got into his bed and under the covers with him. She was wearing pajamas and
he just his underwear. He put his hand inside her pajama pants but outside her
underwear. He rubbed her “private parts.” Then he put his hands inside her
underwear and rubbed her private parts again. Then he took off his underwear,
11
pulled off her pajama pants and underwear, and put his penis inside of her vagina.
This hurt her and made her feel scared and upset.
The trial court did not hold a hearing under Article 38.37, § 2-a(2), to assess
whether the evidence of the extraneous-act assaults should be admitted. But if it
had, it would have found the evidence as to Mary admissible. Evidence of
extraneous-act offenses “shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters,
including: . . . the previous . . . relationship between the defendant and the child,”
“[n]otwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence.” TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. art. 38.37, § 1(b); see also Sanders v. State, 255 S.W.3d 754, 759–60
(Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, pet. ref’d). This kind of evidence is required to be
admitted. See Distefano v. State, 532 S.W.3d 25, 36 (Tex.