Opinion issued July 16, 2019
[…] requirements of Insurance Code Chapter 542A. ABIC also emphasized that
Phillips’s breach of contract claim, based on the allegation that ABIC would not
engage in the appraisal process, was premature because ABIC had not been given
the opportunity to conduct an appraisal. ABIC explained that Phillips had not
invoked the appraisal process by providing ABIC proper written notification
regarding his claim. ABIC stated that Phillips had provided an estimate of his
2
Chapter 542A applies to an action on a claim against an insurer, including actions
alleging breach of contract. See TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.002(a)(1). Section
542A.003 provides that “not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files
an action to which this chapter applies in which the claimant seeks damages from
any person, the claimant must give written notice” that complies with the specific
requirements of that section. Id. § 542A.003.
4
damages to ABIC but had done so less than a week before the hearing, not
affording ABIC an opportunity to begin the appraisal process.
To provide ABIC the opportunity to engage in the appraisal process, the trial