Thomas Phillips v. American Bankers Insurance Company of Florida
[…] ABIC explained that Phillips had not invoked the appraisal process by providing ABIC proper written notification regarding his claim. ABIC stated that Phillips had provided an estimate of his 2 Chapter 542A applies to an action on a claim against an insurer, including actions alleging breach of contract. See TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.002(a)(1). Section 542A.003 provides that “not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies in which the claimant seeks damages from any person, the claimant must give written notice” that complies with the specific requirements of that section. Id. § 542A.003. 4 damages to ABIC but had done so less than a week before the hearing, not affording ABIC an opportunity to begin the appraisal process.