Jost v. Jost
[…] She additionally argues that an upward deviation was supported in the record as evidenced by the large disparity between Husband’s income and her more modest means. ¶9 Under A.R.S. § 25-320(D), the supreme court must establish guidelines for determining the amount of child support. The superior court must order as child support the amount resulting from applying the guidelines unless the superior court makes a written finding that “application of the guidelines would be inappropriate or unjust in a particular case.” A.R.S. § 25-320(D). In deviating from the child support guidelines, the superior court must consider all relevant factors in determining an award of child support, including “[t]he standard of living the child would have enjoyed if the child lived in an intact home” and “[t]he duration of parenting time and related expenses.” A.R.S. § 25-320(D)(3), (8). ¶10 Here, the superior court found that a downward deviation was appropriate because the child “is spending a substantial amount of time at [boarding] school instead of with Wife.”