Jost v. Jost
[…] The court split the remaining tax liability incurred during the marriage equally and placed all responsibility for the erroneously reported income and distributions on Husband. We detect no error. The court’s allocation of tax liability is supported by reasonable evidence. VII. Attorney Fees ¶21 Wife argues that the superior court erred by denying her request for attorney fees. Under A.R.S. § 25-324, the superior court may order one party to pay attorney fees and costs after considering “the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings.” MacMillan v. Schwartz, 226 Ariz. 584, 592, ¶ 36 (App. 2011). ¶22 The court found the substantial disparity of income between the parties was “equally balanced” by Wife’s unreasonable actions in litigation.