If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] “To avoid forfeiture under the plain
error rule, three requirements must be met: 1) error must have occurred, 2) the error was plain,
i.e., clear or obvious, 3) and the plain error affected substantial rights.” Id. at 763. “The third
requirement generally requires a showing of prejudice, i.e., that the error affected the outcome of
the lower court proceedings.” Id. Defendant bears the burden of demonstrating prejudice. Id.
In this case, defendant argues that Taylor’s testimony concerning prior incidents of
domestic violence was inadmissible under MCL 768.27b. However, in his arguments to this
-4-
Court, defendant fails to address the plain statutory language which states: “This section does not
limit or preclude the admission or consideration of evidence under any other statute, rule of
evidence, or case law.” MCL 768.27b(3), as added by 2006 PA 78.2 We apply unambiguous
statutory language as written. Braska v Challenge Mfg Co, 307 Mich App 340, 352; 861 NW2d
289 (2014). Defendant makes no argument on appeal that the challenged testimony was