Anthony Chijioke Ngwu v. Vera Amuche Toni
[…] Again, it is Ngwu’s burden to present this court with a record of that evidence. See Rakowitz, 344 S.W.3d at 421. We cannot determine -5- 04-18-00762-CV whether the trial court abused its discretion in dividing the community estate without a record of the evidence presented to the trial court. We therefore overrule Ngwu’s second issue. Child Support In his final argument, Ngwu asserts that the trial court abused its discretion in deviating from the child support guidelines set forth in Texas Family Code sections 154.125 and 154.065(a). Section 154.125(b) sets the presumptive percentage of child support for four children at 35% of the obligor’s net resources when those resources are less than $8,550. 2 TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.125(b). Under section 154.065(a), “[i]ncome from self-employment, whether positive or negative, includes benefits allocated to an individual from a business or undertaking . . . less ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce that income.” Id. § 154.065(a).