If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] We agree.5
We review a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence de novo. People v Martin, 271
Mich App 280, 340; 721 NW2d 815 (2006). When reviewing such a claim, this Court reviews
the record in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact
could find that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
This Court also reviews issues of statutory interpretation de novo. People v Williams, 475 Mich
245, 250; 716 NW2d 208 (2006).
The statute under which defendants were convicted, MCL 750.136b, states, in relevant
part:
(3) A person is guilty of child abuse in the second degree if any of the
following apply:
(a) The person’s omission causes serious physical harm or serious mental
harm to a child or if the person’s reckless act causes serious physical harm or
serious mental harm to a child.
(b) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act likely to cause
serious physical or mental harm to a child regardless of whether harm results.
In addition, MCL 750.136b(1)(c) defines “omission” as “a willful failure to provide food,
clothing, or shelter necessary for a child’s welfare or willful abandonment of a child.”
As previously stated, the prosecutor set forth three theories of second-degree child abuse: