Bergamatto v. Bd. of Trs. of the Nysa Ila Pension Fund
[…] Id. § 1132(c)(1) (emphasis added). 16 In short, that provision allows suit against an administrator for not responding to requests for certain information. Ward, however, does not formally qualify as an “administrator” for purposes of 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)(1). Under ERISA, the word “administrator” is defined as “the person specifically so designated by the terms of the instrument under which the plan is operated[,]” if there is such a designation. 17 Id. § 1002(16)(A). Both the 2015 and 2010 plans designate the Board of Trustees – and only the Board of Trustees – as the administrator. 18 16 For instance, 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4) requires “[t]he administrator” to, “upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated.” 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4). 17 Otherwise, the “administrator” is “the plan sponsor” or, if “an administrator is not designated and a plan sponsor cannot be identified, such other person as the Secretary [of Labor] may by regulation prescribe.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(16)(A). 18 Bergamatto asserts that Ward