STATE V. CHAMPAGNE
[…] § 13-752(S)(2) and their impact statements were impermissible. We review
for abuse of discretion a trial court’s admission of victim impact evidence.
State v. Benson, 232 Ariz. 452, 466 ¶ 62 (2013). And we review de novo issues
of statutory interpretation. State v. Christian, 205 Ariz. 64, 66 ¶ 6 (2003).
¶103 No error, fundamental or otherwise, occurred when the court
permitted Hoffner’s adopted siblings to give victim impact statements.
Victims are permitted to provide information during the penalty phase
about the murdered person and the impact of the murder on the victim’s
family. § 13-752(R). Victim is defined as “the murdered person’s spouse,
parent, child, grandparent or sibling, any other person related to the
murdered person by consanguinity or affinity to the second degree or any
other lawful representative of the murdered person.” § 13-752(S)(2)
(emphasis added).
34
STATE V. CHAMPAGNE
Opinion of the Court
¶104 Adopted siblings are clearly “victims” under the statute, and
Champagne’s argument that adopted siblings are not “statutory victims”
belies the plain meaning of the statute and would result in absurd
consequences.