STATE V. CHAMPAGNE
[…] inhalation, or injection of alcohol or illegal substances.” See id. at 517–18
¶¶ 149–50. Champagne argues that this instruction deprived him of due
process and a properly instructed jury because the trial court instructed the
jury on an affirmative defense that he did not raise.
¶59 As a preliminary matter, Champagne’s contention that the
trial court erred in giving the voluntary intoxication instruction because
“intoxication is an affirmative defense” fails as a matter of law. Our
legislature abolished all common law affirmative defenses, see A.R.S. § 13-
103(A), and, on its face, A.R.S. § 13-503 clearly provides that voluntary
intoxication caused by use of illegal drugs is not a defense. § 13-503
(“Temporary intoxication resulting from the voluntary ingestion,
consumption, inhalation or injection of alcohol, an illegal substance . . . or
other psychoactive substances or the abuse of prescribed medications does
not constitute insanity and is not a defense for any criminal act or requisite
state of mind.” (emphasis added)).
¶60 Additionally, parties are “entitled to an instruction on any