STATE V. CHAMPAGNE
[…] questions on direct by Defense and invoke to all questions asked by the
State, thus placing the Court in the virtually certain position of striking their
testimony and instructing the jury to disregard anything either witness
said.” The court also emphasized that its order precluding the witnesses’
testimony did not strip Champagne of his ability to present the identified
mitigation evidence through his mitigation witness in place of his mother
and sister.
¶82 Defendants in capital cases are entitled to present mitigation
evidence and, pursuant to § 13-751(C), “the prosecution or the defendant
may present any information that is relevant to any of the mitigating
circumstances . . . regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing
admission of evidence at criminal trials.” (Emphasis added.) But although
defendants have a right to offer the testimony of witnesses to present a
defense and, if necessary, to compel their attendance, Washington v. Texas,
388 U.S. 14, 19 (1967), that right, guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment, is