STATE V. CHAMPAGNE
[…] instructions, the trial court noted that all first-degree murders are “to some
extent cruel.” The court defined “especially” as “unusually great or
significant,” and noted “[t]he term ‘cruel’ focuses on the victim’s pain and
suffering.” The court instructed that in order to find a first-degree murder
was committed in an especially cruel manner, the jury “must find that the
victim consciously suffered physical or mental pain, distress or anguish
prior to death” and that “[t]he defendant must know or should have known
that the victim would suffer.”
¶75 Section 13-751(F)(6) provides that the trier of fact shall
consider whether “[t]he defendant committed the offense in an especially
heinous, cruel or depraved manner” as an aggravating circumstance in
determining whether to impose a death sentence. This Court has held that
“[t]he (F)(6) aggravator is facially vague but may be remedied with
appropriate narrowing instructions.” State v. Tucker, 215 Ariz. 298, 310 ¶ 28
(2007).