State of Tennessee v. Gregory Tyrone Dotson
[…] In other words, the Defendant argues that the State failed to rebut his claim of self-defense and therefore failed to establish beyond a reasonable doubt voluntary manslaughter. In response, the State contends that the proof was more than sufficient for a rational jury to reject the Defendant’s claim of self-defense. We agree with the State. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(b) governs claims of self-defense and provides: (1) Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322,2 a person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force. (2) Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury, if: (A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury; (B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and 2 Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1322 (2014 & 2017 Supp.) provides a defense to prosecution for weapons violations under Part 13 when a person used a handgun in justifiable self-defense. - 10 - (C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(b)(1)-(2). Subsection (a) allows the justification of self- defense to persons who reasonably believe they are imminently threatened with force or are actually attacked and who react with the force reasonably necessary to protect themselves.