State v. A.T.C. (081201)(Warren County and Statewide)
[…] Lagares, 127 N.J. at 28. In Vasquez, the Court considered the separation of powers implications of plea bargaining under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12, a provision of the Comprehensive Drug Reform Act (CDRA), N.J.S.A. 2C:35-1 to 36A-1, that substantially expanded prosecutorial discretion in drug prosecution plea agreements. 129 N.J. at 197-209. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12 authorized the prosecutor to waive the statutory period of parole ineligibility as part of a negotiated plea agreement or 24 post-conviction agreement and barred the sentencing court from imposing “a lesser term of imprisonment[] [or a lesser] period of parole ineligibility . . . than that expressly provided for under the terms of the plea or post-conviction agreement.” Id. at 198 (quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12).