State v. A.T.C. (A-28-18) (081201)
[…] provide for effective judicial review when a prosecutor offers a defendant a
plea agreement that departs from the twenty-five-years-to-life term of
incarceration required by N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a). It enumerates several
applications of the JLA Guidelines factors that might prompt a prosecutor to
depart from the statutory term and are subject to judicial review.
11
The State objects to any requirement that it disclose certain categories of
sensitive information related to a child victim when it presents a statement of
reasons to the sentencing court.
III.
A.
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a), “[a]n actor is guilty of aggravated
sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual penetration with another person
under any one of the following circumstances.” The statute enumerates seven
circumstances under which an act of sexual penetration constitutes aggravated
sexual assault, one of which is that “[t]he victim is less than 13 years old.”
N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(1).
Before the Legislature enacted the JLA, defendants convicted of