State v. A.T.C. (A-28-18) (081201)
[…] defendant; “[e]ven when the State and a defendant have entered into a plea
agreement, a court in discharging its sentencing duties may not simply accept
the arrangement without reviewing its factual support and the circumstances
surrounding its formation.” Lagares, 127 N.J. at 28.
In Vasquez, the Court considered the separation of powers implications
of plea bargaining under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12, a provision of the Comprehensive
Drug Reform Act (CDRA), N.J.S.A. 2C:35-1 to 36A-1, that substantially
expanded prosecutorial discretion in drug prosecution plea agreements. 129
N.J. at 197-209. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12 authorized the prosecutor to waive the
statutory period of parole ineligibility as part of a negotiated plea agreement or
24
post-conviction agreement and barred the sentencing court from imposing “a
lesser term of imprisonment[] [or a lesser] period of parole ineligibility . . .
than that expressly provided for under the terms of the plea or post-conviction
agreement.” Id. at 198 (quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12).
The appeal in Vasquez arose from a plea agreement in which the
prosecutor waived the three-year period of parole ineligibility mandated by
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7 for certain drug offenses committed in a school zone, with