State v. A.T.C. (081201)(Warren County and Statewide)
[…] It enumerates several applications of the JLA Guidelines factors that might prompt a prosecutor to depart from the statutory term and are subject to judicial review. 11 The State objects to any requirement that it disclose certain categories of sensitive information related to a child victim when it presents a statement of reasons to the sentencing court. III. A. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a), “[a]n actor is guilty of aggravated sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual penetration with another person under any one of the following circumstances.” The statute enumerates seven circumstances under which an act of sexual penetration constitutes aggravated sexual assault, one of which is that “[t]he victim is less than 13 years old.” N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(1).