State v. A.T.C. (081201)(Warren County and Statewide)
[…] Although the State advised the sentencing court prior to defendant’s sentencing that it had “balance[d] the relevant factors set forth by the Attorney General Guidelines,” it did not present a statement of reasons justifying its decision to waive the twenty-five-year term of incarceration and period of parole ineligibility prescribed by N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a). There was no discussion at either defendant’s plea hearing or his sentencing hearing as to why the “interests of the victim” warranted a departure, or the degree of the departure, from the JLA’s mandatory twenty-five-year term. See N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(d). law”). N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(1), (2), (3), (9). It also found mitigating factors six (“[t]he defendant has compensated or will compensate the victim of his conduct for the damage or injury that [she] sustained, or will participate in a program of community service”), and seven (“[t]he defendant has no history of prior delinquency or criminal activity or has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time before the commission of the present offense”).